Monday, June 05, 2006

FieryGwenivere: You know what sucks? Bathing suit shopping
FieryGwenivere: Last year at this time, I was at the epitomy of my weight gain or whatever, and I ended up
really happy with my purchase, because I discovered a little something called a "swim dress."
FieryGwenivere: I mean, I could get into a prom in this thing.

FieryGwenivere: A few accessories, some high heels.
PosinAsAHousePet: Haha
FieryGwenivere: Thirty pounds later, I know it's time to shed the dress and find something a little more...pool appropriate, but I find myself in the changing room at Target today thinking, "Hmmm, maybe I should wait for forty pounds."
PosinAsAHousePet: Mmm. I haven't tried any on yet. I'm not looking forward to it.
FieryGwenivere: I thought I was getting there.
FieryGwenivere: But there's nothing to whip you right out of that frame of mind quite like a nylon/spandex blend and a full-length mirror.
PosinAsAHousePet: Yeah. Ugh.
FieryGwenivere: Least of all if you're on the second day of your period and retaining water like you're preparing for an outbreak of the avian flu.
PosinAsAHousePet: Hah, exactly, that's why I feel so terribly horrible right now. A few days ago I swear I looked better, and then I look and I'm squishier.
FieryGwenivere: I'm having that problem on an hourly basis with my teeth.
FieryGwenivere: I'm trying to whiten them-- I'm doing a full-body makeover-- so I've been using a nightly whitening paste which is suppsoed to loosen stains up for when you brush in the morning, and then another whitener then. And after the morning brush, they look awesome.
FieryGwenivere: One sip of anything slightly colorful later, and they call me Mellow Yellow.
PosinAsAHousePet: Heh, yeah.
FieryGwenivere: People who can accept themselves for what they are suck.

It's that time of year again.

On with it.